Philippine Collective for Modern Heroism

Privacy Policy

How we respect privacy when we deal with personal information collected by our organization

 This Privacy Policy applies to information stopthekillings.ph collects about individuals who interact with our organization. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. If you have any comments or questions about this notice, feel free to contact us at info@dakila.org.ph

 1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose

Data (key elements)

Basis

Inquiring about our organization and its work

Name, email, message

Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

Subscribing to email updates about our work

Name, email

Consent – you have given your active consent. 

Making a donation

Name, email, address, payment information

Legitimate interests – this information is necessary for us to fulfill your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message. Donation details per organization are available on this website so you can also directly make the donation to their portals.

Website functionality

Website activity collected through cookies

Legitimate interests – it is necessary for us to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect, such as remembering the contents of your order before you have fully completed the process. 

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy, and in compliance with Section 12 of the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 For example, we may use your personal information to:

  • reply to inquiries you send to us;

  • direct you to organizations where you can directly transact the donation;

  • where you have specifically agreed to this, send you marketing communications by email relating to our work which we think may be of interest to you in relation to the scope topics of this website.

 3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party;

  • we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data processing agreement with that third party that fulfills our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors; or

  • we are required by law to share your data.

We will only pass data to third parties where appropriate safeguards are in place as provided by Section 14 of the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012. 

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimization and removal seriously and strive to ensure that we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no longer required. 

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

  • Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time.

  • You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.

  • You have the right access to your information.

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the National Privacy Commission if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the National Privacy Commission’s Website here: https://www.privacy.gov.ph/data-privacy-act/

 Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow maximum access to your rights while continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible. 

6. Cookies and usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website.

 

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in Section 1 above, along with other personal data that we collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information collected by Google Analytics about the usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google, and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we’ll notify people whose personal data we hold and are affected.

About DAKILA 

An organization of artists, cultural and development activists, students, young professionals, and individuals, dedicated to building a movement of heroism towards social transformation. Their recent campaigns include Para Clear, Mass Testing Now, Bayanihan Republic Telethon, Bandera Natin ‘To, Hero Ang Magparehistro, Tumindig PH, and Stop the Killings PH. 

About Active Vista

An institution established by DAKILA. It facilitates the learning process of empowering citizens to become agents of social change. It organizes the annual Heroes Hub Youth Fellowship Program. Active Vista runs programs on public advocacy, engagement and communications such as Digital Activism, Ibang Klase Alternative Education, and Film Outreach to support DAKILA’s work in movement building.  

8. For Expressed Views:

“This site hosts user-generated content from social media (Twitter) as well as contributions from individuals and organizations. The views stated therein are entirely their own and their appearance on this site does not imply any endorsement of them or any entity they represent. Such views do not necessarily reflect the views of the owner of this site, its employees, partner organizations, and contributors. Should you have any questions about this disclaimer, please contact us at info@dakila.org.ph.”

9. For Fair Use:

“The use of copyrighted material in this site was granted by the owners of such material or is otherwise allowed under Fair Use. Section 185 of the Intellectual Property Code of the Philippines states that the use of copyrighted work “for criticism, comment, news reporting, teaching including multiple copies for classroom use, scholarship, research, and similar purposes is not an infringement of copyright.” All rights and credit go to their respective owners and no copyright infringement is intended. Should you have any questions about this disclaimer, please contact us at info@dakila.org.ph.”